CARIARY
CAR · DIARY · PERSPECTIVE
Cariary Vehicle Encyclopedia · Verified Profile

BMW i4 M50

Four-door, five-seat liftback Gran Coupé with a 4,783 mm body length.

BMW i4 M50 Gran Coupé: first-generation electric M performance model.

ProductionBuilt at BMW Group Plant Munich from 2021.
GenerationFirst generation, internal code G26.
BodyFour-door, five-seat liftback Gran Coupé with a 4,783 mm body length.
LayoutFront and rear electric motors with a low-floor battery pack.
PowertrainDual fifth-generation eDrive motors; 400 kW and 795 Nm globally.
DrivetrainElectric BMW xDrive all-wheel drive with single-speed transmissions.
SeatingFive seats and four doors.
Best useHigh-performance premium electric fastback for daily and long-distance use.
01 · Core summary

Core summary

BMW i4 M50 Gran Coupé: first-generation electric M performance model.

The BMW i4 M50 is the performance version of BMW’s first-generation G26 electric Gran Coupé. BMW introduced it for the 2022 model year as the first fully electric performance model from BMW M GmbH. Its defining hardware is a dual-motor electric BMW xDrive system, adaptive M suspension, variable sport steering, M Sport brakes and a large liftback rear opening. The result is a five-seat, four-door car that combines rapid acceleration with more cargo flexibility than a conventional three-box sedan. BMW quotes 400 kW and 795 Nm in global specifications, with 0–100 km/h in 3.9 seconds. In the United States, the model is rated at 536 hp and 586 lb-ft, with 0–60 mph in 3.7 seconds. Regional figures differ because BMW publishes market-specific power, testing and range data. The i4 generation continues in 2026, but BMW renamed its range-topping performance derivative i4 M60. The M50 is therefore best catalogued as a first-generation production variant rather than the current model name.

02 · History & generations

History & generations

BMW presented the production i4 in June 2021, with the M50 positioned above the rear-wheel-drive eDrive40. The first M50 cars used BMW’s fifth-generation eDrive technology, a front motor and a rear motor, and a battery mounted low in the floor. Series production began at BMW Group Plant Munich in October 2021, and customer deliveries began in autumn 2021. BMW described the M50 as its first purely electric performance car from BMW M GmbH. The 2024 refresh brought revised exterior lighting, new wheel designs, updated interior trim and BMW Operating System 8.5 with QuickSelect. The refreshed model was marketed in many regions as the i4 M50 xDrive. BMW’s 2026 update changed the name of the range-topping i4 to M60 and increased its output, making the M50 a superseded variant within the continuing G26 generation. BMW has not published a separate second-generation i4 designation in the reviewed sources.

2021-present for the i4 generation

First-generation BMW i4 G26

The G26 introduced the i4 M50 in 2021 and remains the i4 platform generation. For the 2026 model year, BMW renamed the range-topping performance version i4 M60.

03 · Body, platform & design

Body, platform & design

The i4 M50 uses the G26 Gran Coupé body, a fastback silhouette with frameless side windows and a large tailgate. Its exterior follows the i4’s electric interpretation of BMW’s four-door coupé form, including a vertically oriented, enclosed kidney grille and aerodynamic lower-body treatment. M-specific details include an M kidney-grille emblem, M mirror caps, M rear spoiler, model-specific bumpers and dark exterior trim. The 2024 refresh revised the grille finish, headlamp graphics and rear-light treatment, while the M50 retained its distinct performance-oriented appearance. BMW lists the car at 4,783 mm long, 1,852 mm wide and 1,448 mm high in global data. The U.S. specification is 188.5 inches long, 72.9 inches wide and 57.0 inches high. Wheel availability varies by market, with 19-inch M wheels standard in the U.S. and options reaching 20 inches in global BMW material. The enclosed front grille is primarily a styling and sensor surface rather than an engine-air intake.

2022 BMW i4 M50 G26 electric liftback
2022 BMW i4 M50 from the current G26 production generation. · Chanokchon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
04 · Engine & drivetrain

Engine & drivetrain

The M50 uses two electrically excited synchronous motors, one at each axle. BMW’s global specification gives a combined 400 kW, 544 hp and 795 Nm, while the U.S. model is listed at 536 hp and 586 lb-ft. The differing horsepower figures reflect regional rating conventions rather than different basic vehicle architecture. Each motor drives its axle through a single-speed fixed-ratio transmission, and electronic torque management continuously varies front-to-rear drive contribution. Sport Boost temporarily increases available system performance for short periods. BMW quotes 0–100 km/h in 3.9 seconds globally and 0–60 mph in 3.7 seconds for the U.S. model, with a U.S. top speed of 130 mph. The high-voltage battery uses nickel-manganese-cobalt cell technology and supports DC charging at up to 200 kW. The motors use electrically excited rotors, allowing BMW to avoid permanent magnets and the rare-earth materials associated with them in the rotor design.

BMW i4 M50 G26 electric liftback
BMW i4 M50 identified as the current G26 generation. · Alexander Migl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
05 · Trim differences

Trim differences

The i4 M50 was sold as a distinct performance variant rather than as a conventional trim package applied to the eDrive40. Its standard equipment included dual-motor electric BMW xDrive, adaptive M suspension, variable sport steering, M Sport brakes, M exterior details, an M steering wheel and performance-oriented wheels. The U.S. launch specification included 19-inch M bi-color wheels with performance non-run-flat tires, blue-caliper M Sport brakes, Shadowline exterior trim and the Sport Boost function. Available equipment and packages varied by market and model year. Common options included upgraded driver assistance, a head-up display, Harman Kardon audio, heated and ventilated seats, wireless device charging, IconicSounds Electric and larger wheels. The 2024 update revised the model’s lighting, interior controls and trim selections rather than creating a new generation. In the U.S., BMW’s current product page identifies the 2024 i4 M50 as available through dealer inventory, while the 2026 range-topper is named M60.

2022 BMW i4 M50 G26 electric liftback
2022 BMW i4 M50 from the current G26 production generation. · Calreyn88 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
06 · Interior & seating

Interior & seating

The M50’s cabin follows the i4’s driver-focused layout, centered on BMW’s curved display and a low, horizontal instrument panel. The large integrated screen combines the driver display and central infotainment functions, while BMW’s iDrive controller remains available for physical rotary operation. The performance model adds an M steering wheel, M-specific interior details and sport seats. Its liftback body gives the rear compartment a wide opening and flexible loading space; BMW quotes 470 to 1,290 litres of luggage capacity in global product material. Seating is for five, although the rear bench is shaped around two main seating positions and the sloping roof affects headroom compared with a conventional sedan. The 2024 refresh introduced BMW Operating System 8.5 with QuickSelect, revised steering-wheel designs and additional upholstery and trim choices. Depending on market and package, the cabin could include a head-up display, ambient lighting, heated or ventilated front seats, premium audio and augmented navigation graphics. Exact equipment changed with market, model year and option selection.

2022 BMW i4 M50 G26 electric liftback
BMW i4 M50 explicitly identified as a 2022 G26 model. · Charles from Port Chester, New York · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
07 · Efficiency & range

Efficiency & range

BMW’s global figures for the refreshed i4 M50 xDrive give combined WLTP energy consumption of 22.0–17.5 kWh/100 km and a WLTP range of 413–522 km. The original global launch data gave 22.5–18.0 kWh/100 km and 416–521 km. BMW’s U.S. page lists 227–269 miles of range for the 2024 M50, with the exact result dependent on configuration and testing. The M50’s range is lower than less powerful rear-drive i4 versions because it uses two motors, performance tires and a higher-output calibration. DC fast charging is rated at up to 200 kW, while BMW quotes Level 2 charging from empty to full in under 10 hours for the U.S. model. Charging performance depends on battery temperature, state of charge, charger output and regional electrical standards. BMW’s published WLTP and EPA figures should not be directly compared as equivalent tests.

08 · Safety & equipment

Safety & equipment

The i4 M50 combines BMW’s electronic stability and traction systems with a low-mounted battery, all-wheel drive and a performance braking system. BMW’s i4 safety and assistance equipment includes front-collision warning, lane-departure warning, speed-limit information, parking-distance control and a reversing camera in the published global equipment material. Depending on market and package, buyers could add active cruise control, automatic speed-limit assistance, steering and lane-control assistance, parking assistance, reversing assistance, surround view and remote 3D view. Equipment names and standard-fit status vary by region and model year. The high-voltage battery is integrated into the vehicle floor, contributing to a low center of gravity and a rigid underbody structure. BMW also uses near-actuator wheel-slip limitation to manage motor torque quickly. This profile records manufacturer-described equipment rather than assigning a single global crash-test result, because regulatory ratings and test availability are market-specific.

09 · Strengths

Strengths

The M50’s main strengths are its combination of performance, body practicality and electric refinement. Dual-motor all-wheel drive gives it strong launch traction, while the instant response of the electric motors provides rapid acceleration without gearshift interruption. Adaptive M suspension, variable sport steering and M Sport brakes give the model a more specialized chassis specification than ordinary i4 versions. The Gran Coupé body adds a large tailgate and useful luggage flexibility, making the car more versatile than a traditional sports sedan. The low battery position supports a lower center of gravity, and BMW’s electrically excited motors avoid permanent magnets in the rotor. The M50 also retains the i4 family’s ability to cover long distances with a substantial WLTP or EPA-rated range. Its strongest overall proposition is a fast, premium electric car that does not require an SUV body to deliver everyday carrying capacity.

Cariary perspective
A rapid, practical first-generation EV; BMW replaced M50 with M60 for 2026.
10 · Considerations

Considerations

The M50’s performance hardware brings several practical trade-offs. Its dual motors, larger wheels, performance tires and high system output reduce official range compared with rear-drive i4 variants. Tire and wheel choices can also influence energy consumption, ride comfort and replacement cost. The sloping Gran Coupé roofline supports the design but gives the rear cabin less vertical space than a taller vehicle. The car is heavy, with the U.S. specification listed at 5,018 pounds. Charging at the maximum published DC rate requires a compatible high-power charger and favorable battery conditions; charging speeds taper as the battery fills. Buyers should also distinguish the M50 from the 2026 i4 M60, which carries the new name and higher output. Model-year equipment, driver-assistance availability and charging services vary across markets, so U.S. and European specifications should not be merged into one exact equipment list.

11 · Recommended use

Recommended use

The BMW i4 M50 suits drivers seeking sports-car acceleration in a practical four-door electric body. Its liftback tailgate, five-seat cabin and foldable rear-seat functionality make it more adaptable than a dedicated two-seat performance car. The car is also appropriate for regular highway travel because its battery supports a substantial official range and its cabin includes long-distance comfort features. Urban use benefits from the smooth low-speed response, one-speed transmission and compact exterior dimensions relative to a large performance SUV. The M50 is less suited to buyers who prioritize maximum electric range, maximum rear headroom or a high seating position, because its performance specification increases energy use and its fastback roof limits vertical cargo volume. For a new 2026 BMW, the directly related successor is the i4 M60; the M50 remains relevant primarily as a used, remaining-inventory or historical first-generation performance variant.

2022 BMW i4 M50 G26 electric liftback
BMW i4 M50 explicitly identified as a 2022 G26 model. · Charles from Port Chester, New York · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
12 · FAQ

FAQ

Q: Is the BMW i4 M50 still the current top i4 model? A: No. BMW renamed the range-topping i4 M60 for the 2026 model year.

Q: What is the BMW i4 M50’s drivetrain? A: It uses two electric motors and electric BMW xDrive all-wheel drive.

Q: How powerful is the i4 M50? A: Global specifications quote 400 kW and 795 Nm; the U.S. rating is 536 hp.

Q: How fast is the i4 M50? A: BMW quotes 3.9 seconds from 0–100 km/h globally and 3.7 seconds to 60 mph in the U.S.

Q: How much cargo space does it have? A: BMW lists 470–1,290 litres with the rear seats configured for luggage.

Q: Where is the i4 built? A: BMW Group Plant Munich produces the i4 family on a flexible assembly line.

What makes the BMW i4 M50 different?

A rapid, practical first-generation EV; BMW replaced M50 with M60 for 2026.

Who should consider it?

High-performance premium electric fastback for daily and long-distance use.

13 · Sources & updates

Sources & updates

Reviewed August 29, 2026. Source priority was official BMW model material, BMW Group PressClub technical releases, BMW production communications, regional BMW specifications and U.S. regulatory material. Global BMW sources establish the G26 identity, production history, 400 kW/544 hp output, 795 Nm torque, WLTP range and technical layout. BMW USA sources establish U.S.-market ratings, dimensions, EPA-range presentation and model-year naming. Regional differences are retained where BMW publishes different power, range, equipment or terminology. No independent pricing, dealer inventory or non-official performance claims were used.

View all official references (9 more)

Last editorial review: August 23, 2026. Specifications remain market- and model-year-specific.