CARIARY
CAR · DIARY · PERSPECTIVE
Cariary Vehicle Encyclopedia · Verified Profile

Subaru Ascent

Three-row midsize SUV with seven- or eight-passenger seating.

2026 Subaru Ascent

ProductionBuilt at Subaru of Indiana Automotive in Lafayette, Indiana.
GenerationFirst generation, introduced for the 2019 model year.
BodyThree-row midsize SUV with seven- or eight-passenger seating.
LayoutFront-engine, three-row SUV on the Subaru Global Platform.
Powertrain2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER four-cylinder with 260 horsepower.
DrivetrainLineartronic CVT and standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
SeatingSeven passengers with captain’s chairs or eight with a bench seat.
Best useFamily transport, long-distance travel, winter driving, and towing.
01 · Core summary

Core summary

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent is Subaru’s largest production vehicle and its three-row family SUV. It uses a front-mounted 2.4-liter turbocharged horizontally opposed four-cylinder engine, a Lineartronic continuously variable transmission, and standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. Output is 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. Subaru offers seven-passenger seating with second-row captain’s chairs or eight-passenger seating with a second-row bench. The 2026 range comprises Premium, Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring models. Every version includes EyeSight Driver Assist Technology, X-MODE, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, and a 5,000-pound maximum towing rating. Dimensions are shared across the range at 196.8 inches long, 76.0 inches wide, and 71.6 inches high with roof rails. The U.S. specification provides up to 75.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, although moonroof-equipped versions list 72.8 cubic feet. This profile uses U.S. 2026 specifications; equipment naming can differ across North American markets.

02 · History & generations

History & generations

Subaru announced the Ascent name and a design concept at the 2017 New York International Auto Show. The concept previewed a three-row North American SUV using the Subaru Global Platform and a new direct-injection turbocharged BOXER engine. Subaru unveiled the production model in November 2017 and scheduled sales for early summer 2018. The Ascent entered production at Subaru of Indiana Automotive in May 2018 and launched as a 2019 model. Its first generation continued with annual equipment changes and the same basic architecture. For 2023, Subaru introduced a substantial refresh with revised front and rear styling, redesigned LED headlights, a wider-field EyeSight system, a standard 11.6-inch multimedia display, wireless smartphone integration, and available Surround View Monitor technology. The refreshed model also expanded the Onyx Edition concept with black exterior details, StarTex upholstery, and dual-function X-MODE. The 2026 model remains within this first generation, with the range centered on Premium, Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring trims.

2019–present

First generation

The Ascent launched for 2019 and received a major technology and styling refresh for 2023.

03 · Body, platform & design

Body, platform & design

The Ascent has a tall, upright SUV body shaped around three seating rows and a large rear cargo opening. Subaru’s production design follows the Dynamic x Solid theme first presented with the 2017 Ascent SUV Concept. The 2026 body measures 196.8 inches in length, 76.0 inches in width, and 71.6 inches in height with roof rails. Its 113.8-inch wheelbase supports a roomy cabin while retaining a 38.0-foot turning circle. Ground clearance is 8.7 inches across the range. The front suspension uses MacPherson struts, while the rear uses a double-wishbone arrangement. All versions have ventilated four-wheel disc brakes, roof rails, and steering-responsive LED headlights. Premium models use 18-inch wheels and 245/60 R18 tires. Upper trims use 20-inch wheels with 245/50 R20 tires, with different finishes identifying Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring models. The Onyx Edition Touring adds black-finish 20-inch wheels and Crystal Black Silica exterior accents. A power tilt-and-sliding panoramic moonroof is standard from Limited upward.

Subaru Ascent crossover SUV in Burlingame
Subaru Ascent photographed in Burlingame. · mliu92 from San Mateo · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
04 · Engine & drivetrain

Engine & drivetrain

Every 2026 Ascent uses Subaru’s 2.4-liter DOHC turbocharged direct-injection intercooled four-cylinder BOXER engine. The aluminum-alloy engine has 16 valves and Dual Active Valve Control System technology. It produces 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque from 2,000 to 4,800 rpm. A high-torque Lineartronic CVT is standard across the lineup. The transmission includes adaptive control, Auto Vehicle Hold, an eight-speed manual mode, and steering-wheel paddle shifters. Subaru pairs the engine and transmission with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, Active Torque Vectoring, Vehicle Dynamics Control, and Trailer Stability Assist. X-MODE is standard, with dual-function X-MODE on Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring trims. The system adds Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud settings for low-friction surfaces. The 2026 Ascent is rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds in every trim, making the powertrain suitable for medium-size recreational trailers, boats, and utility loads when properly equipped.

Front view of a 2019 Subaru Ascent
2019 Subaru Ascent shown from the front. · Kevauto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
05 · Trim differences

Trim differences

The 2026 U.S. lineup begins with Premium, offered with either seven-passenger captain’s chairs or an eight-passenger second-row bench. Premium includes the turbocharged BOXER engine, CVT, Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, X-MODE, EyeSight, 18-inch wheels, StarTex upholstery, heated front seats, an eight-way power driver’s seat, an 11.6-inch multimedia touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a power rear gate. Limited adds 20-inch wheels, leather-trimmed upholstery, a panoramic moonroof, heated second-row outboard seats, power-folding mirrors, navigation, and additional driver-assistance equipment. Limited Bronze Edition uses bronze exterior and wheel detailing with a distinctive trim treatment. Touring adds Nappa leather, ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, premium audio, a panoramic moonroof, and broader visibility technology. Onyx Edition Touring is the range’s most equipment-rich variant, with black-finish exterior details, 20-inch black wheels, Slate Nappa leather, gloss-black interior trim, a 360-degree Surround View Monitor, Cabin Connect, and a Smart Rear-View Mirror. Trim availability and naming outside the United States can differ.

2020 Subaru Ascent Touring in Alaska
2020 Subaru Ascent Touring photographed in Alaska. · DestinationFearFan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
06 · Interior & seating

Interior & seating

The Ascent’s cabin is organized around three rows, wide rear door openings, and folding second- and third-row seatbacks. Seven-passenger versions use second-row captain’s chairs, while eight-passenger versions use a 60/40-split second-row bench. The second and third rows fold to create up to 75.6 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume in versions without a moonroof; moonroof-equipped models list 72.8 cubic feet. Cargo volume behind the second row is 43.5 cubic feet in Premium and 42.1 cubic feet in the upper trims. Passenger volume reaches 153.2 cubic feet in Premium and 150.2 cubic feet in moonroof-equipped versions. Published legroom is 42.2 inches in front, 38.6 inches in the middle, and 31.7 inches in the third row. Standard technology includes an 11.6-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, Bluetooth, and USB connectivity. Navigation, Wi-Fi, Harman Kardon audio, Cabin Connect, DriverFocus, and a 360-degree monitor are trim-dependent. The cabin also provides tri-zone climate control, rear climate controls, and up to 19 cup holders.

2022 Subaru Evoltis Ascent Touring with EyeSight
2022 Subaru Evoltis, the Ascent name used in some markets, in Touring specification. · Ethan Llamas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
07 · Efficiency & range

Efficiency & range

The 2026 Ascent uses regular unleaded gasoline with an 87-octane requirement and a 19.3-gallon fuel tank. Premium seven- and eight-passenger models are rated at up to 26 mpg on the highway and 19 mpg in city driving. Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring versions are rated at 25 mpg highway and 19 mpg city. The published ratings reflect U.S. specifications and vary with trim and wheel equipment. Subaru describes the Ascent as capable of more than 500 miles of highway driving range under its stated highway-rating calculation. The vehicle does not offer a hybrid or battery-electric powertrain in the 2026 U.S. range. Its efficiency profile therefore prioritizes towing capability, all-wheel-drive traction, and passenger capacity over low fuel consumption. The government AALA listing identifies the 2026 Ascent as a U.S.-assembled model with domestic and Japanese content categories shown in the official filing.

08 · Safety & equipment

Safety & equipment

Every 2026 Ascent includes Subaru EyeSight Driver Assist Technology, a rear-vision camera, Blind-Spot Detection, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, and Reverse Automatic Braking. EyeSight incorporates forward collision warning, pre-collision braking, lane-departure prevention, adaptive cruise control, and lane-centering assistance. The system uses a dual-camera arrangement with a wide-angle mono camera to broaden detection near intersections. Automatic Emergency Steering is included when the relevant blind-spot and rear-cross-traffic equipment is fitted. Limited and higher trims add DriverFocus Distraction Mitigation, while Touring and Onyx Edition Touring include a Smart Rear-View Mirror. A 360-degree Surround View Monitor is available on the higher trims and standard on the top configurations. The 2026 Ascent is listed by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety as a Top Safety Pick+ vehicle. NHTSA’s 2026 vehicle-selection list does not list the Ascent among vehicles selected for that model year’s testing, so this profile does not assign a new federal star result.

09 · Strengths

Strengths

The Ascent combines standard all-wheel drive, generous ground clearance, three-row seating, and a 5,000-pound towing rating in one package. Its 260-horsepower turbocharged engine supplies more torque than a naturally aspirated family SUV of similar size, while the CVT provides smooth ratio changes and a manual-mode function. The interior offers a practical choice between maximum passenger capacity and second-row captain’s-chair access to the third row. Published third-row legroom is 31.7 inches, and the cabin provides dedicated rear climate controls and charging points. Premium models provide the largest published passenger and cargo volumes because they do not include the panoramic moonroof. Standard EyeSight, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and reverse automatic braking give the entire range a broad active-safety foundation. The 2023 refresh added a more modern touchscreen interface, wireless smartphone integration, and expanded camera-based awareness. The Indiana-built production location also gives the Ascent a clear U.S. manufacturing identity within Subaru’s current lineup.

Cariary perspective
A spacious AWD family SUV with strong towing and broad safety equipment.
10 · Considerations

Considerations

The Ascent’s large body and three-row packaging create useful interior capacity but also result in substantial curb weight, ranging from 4,450 to 4,603 pounds across 2026 configurations. Fuel economy is moderate for a gasoline-only SUV, with the best published rating reaching 26 mpg on the highway. The 20-inch-wheel versions use lower-profile 245/50 R20 tires, while Premium uses 18-inch tires with a taller sidewall. Cargo capacity is lower in moonroof-equipped models than in Premium versions because of the roof configuration. The third row offers useful published legroom, but access and usable space remain dependent on second-row position and passenger size. The CVT is tuned for smoothness and efficiency rather than conventional stepped-gear response. The Ascent’s safety systems are driver-assistance technologies and require continued driver attention. Equipment differences between Premium, Limited, Limited Bronze Edition, Touring, and Onyx Edition Touring are significant, so buyers should compare the exact configuration rather than relying on the model name alone.

11 · Recommended use

Recommended use

The Ascent is designed for households that need three rows, all-weather traction, and substantial towing capacity without moving to a body-on-frame SUV. Premium is the practical configuration for buyers who prioritize passenger and cargo volume, because it offers the choice of seven- or eight-passenger seating and lists the highest cargo figures. Limited suits buyers seeking leather upholstery, a panoramic moonroof, navigation, and heated second-row seats. Limited Bronze Edition adds appearance-focused detailing without moving to the top trim. Touring and Onyx Edition Touring target buyers who want Nappa leather, ventilated front seats, premium audio, broader camera coverage, and additional cabin technology. Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and X-MODE support winter roads, gravel, muddy access roads, and light trail use, although the Ascent remains a road-oriented family SUV rather than a dedicated off-road vehicle. Its 5,000-pound towing rating suits campers, boats, and utility trailers when the trailer, hitch, payload, and local regulations are properly matched.

2023 Subaru Evoltis Ascent Touring beside a Subaru XV
2023 Subaru Evoltis Ascent Touring shown beside a Subaru XV. · Ethan Llamas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
12 · FAQ

FAQ

Q: What is the current Subaru Ascent? A: The current model is the 2026 Subaru Ascent, part of the first generation introduced for 2019.

Q: How many people can the 2026 Ascent carry? A: It carries seven with second-row captain’s chairs or eight with a second-row bench.

Q: What engine powers the 2026 Ascent? A: Every version uses a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER four-cylinder producing 260 horsepower.

Q: Does every 2026 Ascent have all-wheel drive? A: Yes. Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard across the 2026 lineup.

Q: How much can the 2026 Ascent tow? A: Subaru lists a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds for every trim.

Q: Where is the Ascent built? A: The Ascent is assembled at Subaru of Indiana Automotive in Lafayette, Indiana.

What makes the Subaru Ascent different?

A spacious AWD family SUV with strong towing and broad safety equipment.

Who should consider it?

Family transport, long-distance travel, winter driving, and towing.

13 · Sources & updates

Sources & updates

This profile prioritizes Subaru’s 2026 trim-comparison document, 2026 model and features pages, official Subaru brochures, Subaru Corporation product announcements, and Subaru of Indiana Automotive’s production history. Government and independent safety references were used for the NHTSA model-selection record and IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick+ listing. The specification card describes the current U.S. production generation only; earlier model years appear in the history chapter. The review date is August 29, 2026. Market-specific equipment can differ outside the United States, so the card uses the verified U.S. 2026 configuration as the common reference.

View all official references (10 more)

Last editorial review: August 23, 2026. Specifications remain market- and model-year-specific.